AAC (Hi-Quality) (44k)
MP3 (56k | 128k)
Help
Monday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ 0sburn & Guests
 2:00am-4:00am Another Mothership Connection
  When You Want to Turn the Funk Up
  w/ Samuel Magno
 2:00am-4:00am Immaculate Perception
  Explore a Variety of Genres!
  w/ Aura
 4:00am-6:00am Chrono Cross
  Half EDM, Half Classical
  w/ Ben
 4:00am-6:00am Jungle Fury
  exploring musical flora and fauna (reggae dancehall, chillwave, house, funk, indie, punk, trap, etc.
  w/ Jeffree boi
 6:00am-8:00am Making New Wave New Again
  Classic, obscure, and sometimes new Italo Disco, Euro Disco, & New Wave
  w/ socalnewwaver
 8:00am-8:30am Privacy Piracy
  Protect Yourself in the Information Age
  w/ Mari Frank
 8:30am-9:00am Fighting for Love
  Turn Conflict into Collaboration
  w/ Mari Frank
 9:00am-10:00am Get the Funk Out
  Life's a Rollercoaster Ride! Stories of Inspiration and Change
  w/ Janeane Bernstein
 10:00am-12:00pm Cure for the Blues
  Get the Cure, Take the Cure... Your Weekly Dose of Blues
  w/ the Blues Doctor, Sheldon Abbott
 12:00pm-2:00pm Roots and Riddims
  Roots Reggae Inna Rub A Dub Style
  w/ DJ Yogi
 2:00pm-4:00pm Passing Through My World
  A Mix Between K-pop, V-pop and Mandopop
  w/ Mai
 4:00pm-4:30pm Leaning Left
  World Politics, U.S. Policy, and Philosophy
  w/ Danny
 4:30pm-5:00pm The Campus Skinny
  Your cup of guilt-free news all about UC Irvine
  w/ Sabrina Fang
 5:00pm-5:30pm Pulp News: The Juice of OC
  Fresh squeezed news from our very own Orange County
  w/ Sabrina Fang
 5:30pm-6:00pm The Pub
  Roundtable Conversations and Discussions
  w/ Sabrina Fang
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Dread Zone
  Funky Reggae, Groove & Soul
  w/ Jarret Lovell
 8:00pm-10:00pm .innamissions
  Universal Poly Currents
  w/ J. Pulaski
 10:00pm-12:00am Broken Sound
  Fast, Loud, and Sometimes Emotional
  w/ Tommy
 12:00am-2:00am The Portal
  A Journey Propelled by Dynamic Music
  w/ Kenny
Tuesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am The Portal
  A Journey Propelled by Dynamic Music
  w/ Kenny
 2:00am-4:00am Obstacle None
  slacker music you can cry or dance to
  w/ swansty
 2:00am-4:00am Minerals
  Sounds for Your Nourishment
  w/ Hanna
 4:00am-6:00am Sad Sappy Sucker
  Equal Parts Garage/Punk/Psych
  w/ DJ DJ
 4:00am-6:00am Free Fall
  Feel Good Tunes
  w/ Betsaida
 6:00am-8:00am Ladies Of Voice Entertainment & Music
  Dedicated to Women in Music
  w/ DJ #6
 8:00am-8:30am Sports Matters
  All Sports that People follow
  w/ Matthew & Kevin
 8:30am-9:00am News & Views
  Discussing Global Topics that Intrigue, Interest & Amuse
  w/ Kenny Jones
 9:00am-10:00am Ask A Leader
  Inquiring Minds Wanna Hear
  w/ Claudia Shambaugh
 10:00am-12:00pm Listen Hear
  The Latest Releases, Touring Bands, Up & Coming Artists, & Music Industry Issues
  w/ Shay Mehr
 12:00pm-2:00pm The Time Chamber
  Classical & Jazz 2 Electronic & Rock
  w/ Coldhandchris
 2:00pm-4:00pm Terminally Chill
  The Soundtrack to Your Daydreams...
  w/ May
 4:00pm-4:30pm Where's the Chase
  Stories About Modern Day Romance
  w/ Lili Do
 4:30pm-5:00pm Speedway Sounds
  Cars, Car Culture & Motorsport
  w/ Noah Stein
 5:00pm-5:30pm Beer Ambassadors
  Exploring the World of Beer
  w/ Michael Woodward
 5:30pm-6:00pm The Stream
  Tackling Current Events with Professors, Professionals, and People with Things to Share
  w/ Brett Tafoya
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Color Spectrum
  Taste the Rainbow. Hear the Rainbow.
  w/ Jericho
 8:00pm-10:00pm Sonic Roulette Radio
  Music Pioneers Gateway to the New & Relevant
  w/ Trip P.
 10:00pm-12:00am Palette Swapped
  Dream of Pixelated Skies
  w/ Alex
 12:00am-2:00am Da Art of Broadcastin'
  A Music Show for the Vibers
  w/ David Santana
Wednesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Da Art of Broadcastin'
  A Music Show for the Vibers
  w/ David Santana
 2:00am-4:00am The Vault
  A Nod to the 60s and 70s Underground Scene
  w/ Kara
 2:00am-4:00am The Get Down
  Funky/Dance tunes to fill your room
  w/ Bui and RnZ
 4:00am-6:00am Starry Sky
  International Pop, Folk, Classic and Jazz
  w/ Zoe and Annana
 4:00am-6:00am Stay Woke
  Nightly Dose of Fresh Beats
  w/ DJ DOOGIES & Hannah
 6:00am-8:00am Illegal Intern Radio
  Alt Latino, Indie & World beats
  w/ Richard & Josie
 8:00am-9:00am Get Notified
  Interviews with Social Media Experts
  w/ Ryan Foland
 9:00am-10:00am Writers on Writing
  Get Published
  w/ Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
 10:00am-12:00pm Kaleidoscope Daze
  Indie/House/Techno and Everything in Between
  w/ LYLE
 12:00pm-2:00pm In the Meadow
  Unknown Awesome Songs
  w/ Sweet Jane
 2:00pm-4:00pm Indie Gladiator
  Local Indie Rock and Pop
  w/ Spartacus
 4:00pm-4:30pm Vintage Orange
  Connecting Orange County's Past and Present
  w/ Ellen Bell
 4:30pm-5:00pm Trendy Talk
  What's Trendin’? We Talkin’! Updating You on the Latest Social Topics
  w/ Namirah & Shannon
 5:00pm-6:00pm Black Talk Radio
  An African American Perspective
  w/ Calvin Gantt
 6:00pm-8:00pm World Without Words
  Exploring Fine Instrumentality
  w/ Marmar
 8:00pm-10:00pm Galactic Soup
  Music, Literature, Film, Video Games, and Mayhem Take Over the FM Radio Waves
  w/ Israel Medina
 10:00pm-12:00am Strong Forces
  House, Techno, & Trance
  w/ Dillon Dejam
 12:00am-2:00am Milk & Honey
  Smooth, Sweet, and Soulful
  w/ Justinne
Thursday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Milk & Honey
  Smooth, Sweet, and Soulful
  w/ Justinne
 2:00am-4:00am Vybrations
  Your Weekly Bass Blaster
  w/ DJ Redd Vybz
 4:00am-6:00am Moody Magic
  Psych-Experimental-Dream-Surf Rock and Then Some
  w/ Anj
 4:00am-6:00am Music Box
  Alternative, Indie? You wish it, Jeanie commands it!
  w/ Jeanie
 6:00am-8:00am The Crisis
  An Eclectic Mix Of Music To Stop The Stress
  w/ El Carlisle
 8:00am-8:30am Spit it Out! Shout it Out Loud!
  News, Interviews, Discussion, and Current Events
  w/ Sebastian Suarez
 8:30am-9:30am In the Garden
  Home Gardening
  w/ UCCE Master Gardeners
 9:30am-10:00am Home Plate
  Galley Girl is in Your Kitchen!
  w/ Kelly von Hemert
 10:00am-12:00pm Sounds of Rich Mahogany
  Blend of Indie Pop, Electro/Funk, & Alternative R&B
  w/ DJ Lilsdo
 12:00pm-2:00pm Personal Pitch
  New Releases and All Things Underground
  w/ Stephen Masnyj
 2:00pm-4:00pm Radio El Nopal
  Where your abuela sends her mixtapes...
  w/ Miguel Alejandro
 4:00pm-5:00pm Real People of Orange County
  A Interesting Look at O.C's Best and Brightest
  w/ Kimberlee Martin
 5:00pm-5:30pm Entrepreneur Nation With Ash Kumra
  Get Inspired by Top Entrepreneurs to Make Your Dreams Happen!
  w/ Ash Kumra
 5:30pm-6:00pm The Parenting Hour
  Topics Parents & Caregivers Need to Parent with Intention
  w/ Kerri Rhodes
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Crystal Egg
  "I think it goes something like this... doo doo wah doo dum de dum."
  w/ BART SAN LEANDRO
 8:00pm-10:00pm Swimming In Paint
  Electronic Beats, Rock, Words, and a Dash of Random
  w/ Leslie Alvarado
 10:00pm-12:00am The Mason Show
  Mostly Jazz. But also sometimes not.
  w/ Mason
 12:00am-2:00am The Lunar Saloon
  The Soundtrack of a Climactic Journey to the MasterCrater
  w/ Floppy Disco
Friday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am The Lunar Saloon
  The Soundtrack of a Climactic Journey to the MasterCrater
  w/ Floppy Disco
 2:00am-4:00am Wiggle Room
  Hips Swinging, Butts Wiggling, Hearts Soaring
  w/ Spilla Spilla
 4:00am-6:00am Detours
  Arguably the Greatest Roadtrip Jams
  w/ Thorchata
 4:00am-6:00am Generational Hip-Hop
  Hip-hop as a Culture
  w/ C. Jay
 6:00am-8:00am Beach Daze
  Tunes to Twist & Trip to
  w/ Owen Chillson
 8:00am-9:00am Weekly Signals
  Current Events, Irreverent Memes, and a Dog Named Mahler
  w/ Nathan Callahan & Mike Kaspar
 9:00am-10:00am Film School
  Independent Film News and Interviews
  w/ Mike Kaspar
 10:00am-12:00pm Sounds of Swana
  Music from Southwest Asia and North Africa
  w/ Samira
 12:00pm-2:00pm Circadian Circus
  A Hopeful Dreamscape of Indie, Electronic, and Pop
  w/ Molly
 2:00pm-4:00pm The Graveyard
  anything but dead air
  w/ Grim & Dead$
 4:00pm-4:30pm The Big Stage
  Sports Talk — Pro, NCAA, and UCI
  w/ John Nardilillo
 4:30pm-5:00pm AMB Theatre
  Classical Dramatic Theater performed in a 1920 Style Radio Program
  w/ Nikay Nipp
 5:00pm-5:30pm Curiosity Saved the Cat
  Feeding Your Intellectual Curiosity One Show at a Time
  w/ Nora Kabbara
 5:30pm-6:00pm Operation Community Stimulus
  Interviews with Community Nonprofits and Business Owners
  w/ Grandmaann
 6:00pm-8:00pm Twelve Ounce Pound Cake
  Have Your Cake and Eat It Too with Our Feel-good Jams
  w/ Chihiro & DJ Cait
 8:00pm-10:00pm Riders of the Plastic Groove
  Visions of Electronic Music!
  w/ Dennis Simms
 10:00pm-12:00am A Contrast in Semantics
  Mixing Meaning and Rhythm with Hip-hop, Jazz, and Beats
  w/ Kaiju, Thanhic, and DK
 12:00am-2:00am Hard and Heavy on the PM
  Metal of all genres, and other cool stuff
  w/ Frank Ross
Saturday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Hard and Heavy on the PM
  Metal of all genres, and other cool stuff
  w/ Frank Ross
 2:00am-4:00am Sounds of Urban Poetry
  All Sub-genres of Rap Music
  w/ Joseph
 2:00am-4:00am Gummies & Muddies
  Late Night Show Bringing the Heat and Treats
  w/ SkinnyBoi
 4:00am-6:00am Through the Static
  Hip-Hop and R&B for the People
  w/ Raghav
 4:00am-6:00am Vitamin Groove
  Your Soul Supplement for Your Saturday Mornings
  w/ Stevie Dan
 6:00am-8:00am Sound Evolution
  An Eclectic Mix of Several Genres
  w/ Fernando Castro
 8:00am-10:00am Classic Tracks
  Classic Rock and Pop Hits
  w/ Mike Marino
 10:00am-12:00pm Concert Preview / Anniversaries
  Previews of Upcoming Local Classical Concerts in its 40th Anniversary Year
  w/ Michael Rydzynski
 12:00pm-2:00pm Celestial Transmission
  Dance Party Without Borders
  w/ DJ Foxy Lady & DJ Risci
 2:00pm-4:00pm Pure Passion
  Worship and Praise Songs
  w/ Sharon
 4:00pm-6:00pm Strawberry Afternoons
  Dance Along with a Strawberry Sandwich in Hand
  w/ Galaxy girl
 6:00pm-8:00pm Home & Away
  Indie, folk, funk, live bands, interviews, fresh tunes, vintage gems, and everything in between!
  w/ Sam
 8:00pm-10:00pm Monkeywrench
  Punk, Activism, Tofu
  w/ Mongoose
 10:00pm-12:00am The Heart Beats Machine
  The Heartbeat of the Shadows
  w/ Valerie
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Yo' Metal Mouth
  Metal, Chiptune, Digust and Confusion
  w/ Dartanian
Sunday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Yo' Metal Mouth
  Metal, Chiptune, Digust and Confusion
  w/ Dartanian
 2:00am-4:00am Belly of the Beat
  A Jar of Alt/Indie/Hip-hop Jams
  w/ DJ Spooky Manda
 2:00am-4:00am Hypnotica for the Animal Brain
  Music with Unconventional Appeals
  w/ Omeed
 4:00am-6:00am Mellow Moves
  Music That Sends Funny Tingles Through Ur Body
  w/ DJ Kale
 4:00am-6:00am A Show Called Nomad
  Inconsistently Consistent
  w/ Leslie
 6:00am-8:00am This Is Found
  Discovering Soul,Jazz, Funk, R&B, Indie, Hip-Hop, Rock, Old & New
  w/ REPLY
 8:00am-10:00am Celtic Harmonics
  Celtic-inspired Music
  w/ Artemisia
 10:00am-12:00pm Barbara Bush's Bathtime Breakdown
  Fuzz, twang & 'verb
  w/ Durwood
 12:00pm-2:00pm Another Time, Another Place
  Music of Other Times, Cultures
  w/ Mark Collinson
 2:00pm-4:00pm Hall of Fame
  Former KUCI DJs Guest Host
  w/ Various KUCI Alumni
 4:00pm-6:00pm Darkling Eclectica
  Jazz, Classical, Folk, Stories
  w/ Michael Payne
 6:00pm-8:00pm OMAKASE
  Gold Code & Guests Mix Past, Present and Future Dance Music
  w/ Gold Code
 8:00pm-10:00pm Howdylicious!
  All that Twangs
  w/ DJ Wanda
 10:00pm-12:00am The Show
  New LIVE band every week! Plus the best new & local music!
  w/ Liz
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ 0sburn & Guests

 

 

 


[ Home | About KUCI | Contact | Alumni Pages | Photo Gallery | Schedule | CD Reviews | Listening Help | Articles | Hosts | Links ]

KUCI is brought to you by the University of California, Irvine