AAC (Hi-Quality) (44k)
MP3 (56k | 128k)
Real Audio (56k | 128k) Flash Player |  Help
Download the new program guide in pdf format - click here
Monday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ Spin Mob & Guests
 2:00am-4:00am Constructive Interference
  Dance Music, Future Bass, Downtempo Beats, and More
  w/ Jonathan
 4:00am-6:00am Summer Sounds
  Chill Beats, Indie Rock, Casual Electronic, Funky
  w/ JMA
 6:00am-8:00am Elle's Inferno
  You Have to Go to the Underworld to Find More Underground
  w/ Elle
 8:00am-8:30am Privacy Piracy
  Protect Yourself in the Information Age
  w/ Mari Frank
 8:30am-9:00am Prescriptions for Healing Conflict
  Transforming Adversity into Opportunity
  w/ Mari Frank
 9:00am-10:00am Get the Funk Out
  Life's a Rollercoaster Ride! Stories of Inspiration and Change
  w/ Janeane Bernstein
 10:00am-12:00pm Cure for the Blues
  Get the Cure, Take the Cure — Your Weekly Dose of Blues
  w/ the Blues Doctor, Sheldon Abbott
 12:00pm-2:00pm 13th Floor
  Eclectic Psychedelic Vibrations
  w/ Brett
 2:00pm-4:00pm Radio Internationale
  Offering World, Classical, Eclectic, and Communist Music to UCI
  w/ DJ John
 4:00pm-5:00pm ZOT-ffice Hour
  Interviews of Professors and TAs at UCI
  w/ Jason Hsu
 5:00pm-6:00pm UCI's Campus Skinny
  Your Cup of Fat-Free, Guilt-Free Campus News for the Week
  w/ Michaela Holland and Guest Hosts
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Dread Zone
  Funky Reggae, Groove & Soul
  w/ Jarret Lovell
 8:00pm-10:00pm .innamissions
  Universal Poly Currents
  w/ J. Pulaski
 10:00pm-12:00am Subsessions
  Meditate on Bassweight
  w/ Amro
 12:00am-2:00am Strong Forces
  Trance, Deep house, & Progressive
  w/ Dillon Dejam
Tuesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Strong Forces
  Trance, Deep house, & Progressive
  w/ Dillon Dejam
 2:00am-4:00am The Boiler
  Selection of Chill and Trippy Vibes
  w/ Anthony
 4:00am-6:00am By The Ear
  The Strangest Combination of Music Ever Created
  w/ Uncle Sadra
 6:00am-8:00am Mosaic of Sound
  Groovy Mix of Neo-Soul, R&B and Alternative
  w/ DJ Shaunie
 8:00am-9:00am The Heather McCoy Show
  Estrogen & Protein For Your Mind
  w/ Heather McCoy
 9:00am-10:00am Ask A Leader
  Inquiring Minds Wanna Hear
  w/ Claudia Shambaugh
 10:00am-12:00pm The Color Spectrum
  Taste the Rainbow. Hear the Rainbow.
  w/ Jericho
 12:00pm-2:00am La Matinée
  Classic and Modern French Music
  w/ Fifi LaRoux
 2:00pm-4:00pm What is the Word
  Making Connections Through Music
  w/ Kate
 4:00pm-5:00pm Tea Time with Dana Tee
  Upbeat Spontaneous Talk Show
  w/ Dana Tran
 5:00pm-6:00pm Beer Ambassadors
  Exploring the World of Beer
  w/ Michael Woodward
 6:00pm-8:00pm Racheal Ray's Cooking Accident
  Post-Modernism is Hard
  w/ Heather McCoy
 8:00pm-10:00pm Sonic Roulette Radio
  Blending the Surreal with the Sublime
  w/ Trip P. Longstocking
 10:00pm-12:00am OthermusiC
  Spotlighting subcultures in the electronic music scene that meerkats don’t even know about yet.
  w/ Ms. Indigo Jones and WOLFshoes
 12:00am-2:00am Palette Swapped
  Dream of Pixelated Skies
  w/ Alex
Wednesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Palette Swapped
  Dream of Pixelated Skies
  w/ Alex
 2:00am-4:00am Satin Sounds
  Mellow vibes, Electronic, & Hip Hop
  w/ Ramtin
 4:00am-6:00am L'Arrondissement
  Francophone Hip-Hop
  w/ DJ Megnifique & DJ Royal-T
 6:00am-8:00am Type of Way Tunes
  We Play Tunes That Make You Feel Some Type of Way...
  w/ DJ Brand-Aid & Katrina
 8:00am-9:00am What Would Arwen Do?
  Ask an Elf
  w/ Tani Tinuviel
 9:00am-10:00am Writers on Writing
  Get Published
  w/ Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
 10:00am-12:00pm Positive Vibrations
  Reggae Ruedementary for Boys and Girls
  w/ Sister Rue
 12:00pm-2:00pm Over Easy Scramble
  A Scramble of Everything Good... and Tasty
  w/ Christina
 2:00pm-4:00pm What the Folk?!
  Exploring all subgenres and fusion genres of folk music
  w/ DJ Milli
 4:00pm-5:00pm A Serendipitous Love for Film
  Sublime Film Commentary
  w/ Tonantzin Cabral
 5:00pm-6:00pm Black Talk Radio
  An African American Perspective
  w/ Calvin Gantt
 6:00pm-8:00pm Galactic Soup
  Music, Literature, Film, Video Games, and Mayhem Take Over the FM Radio Waves
  w/ Israel Medina
 8:00pm-10:00pm World Without Words
  Exploring Fine Instrumentality
  w/ Marmar
 10:00pm-12:00am Constant Coolin'
  bad vibes only
  w/ Phamma
 12:00am-2:00am Broken Sound
  Fast, Loud, and Sometimes Emotional
  w/ Tommy
Thursday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Broken Sound
  Fast, Loud, and Sometimes Emotional
  w/ Tommy
 2:00am-4:00am Melodic Spectrum
  BPM and Genre of All Electronic Sounds
  w/ KumaShi
 4:00am-6:00am Rendezvous
  Nothing But Hard Rave Music!!!
  w/ Wolfer
 6:00am-8:00am Personal Pitch
  New Releases and All Things Underground
  w/ Stephen Masnyj
 8:00am-8:30am Irvin in Irvine
  Engineers Are People Too
  w/ Irvin Huang
 8:30am-9:30am In the Garden
  Home Gardening
  w/ Master Gardeners
 9:30am-10:00am Home Plate
  Galley Girl is in Your Kitchen!
  w/ Kelly von Hemert
 10:00am-12:00pm Low Tide
  Mellow Moods and Occasional Hype
  w/ DB
 12:00pm-2:00pm Orange Grooves
  60's Rare Grooves
  w/ DJ Jazzy D
 2:00pm-4:00pm Sounds of Rich Mahogany
  Blend of Indie Pop, and Electronic fused with R&B
  w/ DJ Lilsdo
 4:00pm-5:00pm Real People of Orange County
  A Interesting Look at O.C's Best and Brightest
  w/ Kimberlee Martin
 5:00pm-5:30pm Counterspin
  Syndicated Programming from Media Watchdog Organization FAIR (Fairness and Accuracy In Reporting)
  w/ FAIR
 5:30pm-6:00pm Planetary Radio
  Explore Space with the Planetary Society
  w/ Mat Kaplan
 6:00pm-8:00pm Things that Are Square
  Music for Indoor Kids
  w/ Kyle
 8:00pm-10:00pm Party at Gatsby’s
  Feel Good Music and Nerdgasms
  w/ I.Adler
 10:00pm-12:00am The Mason Show
  Groovy Jazz Tunes To Funk To
  w/ Mason
 12:00am-2:00am Subtract Division
  Beats, Bass Music, Dance, Instrumentals
  w/ Bear
Friday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Subtract Division
  Beats, Bass Music, Dance, Instrumentals
  w/ Bear
 2:00am-4:00am A Contrast in Semantics
  Mixing Meaning and Rhythm
  w/ Kaiju
 4:00am-6:00am Planetary Auroras
  Good Vibes & Lush Sounds
  w/ DJ Puppycat
 6:00am-8:00am Neon Daydreaming
  A Fever-Driven, Trance-Like Excitement for New Music
  w/ Liz Wood
 8:00am-9:00am Weekly Signals
  Current Events, Irreverent Memes, and a Dog Named Mahler
  w/ Nathan Callahan & Mike Kaspar
 9:00am-10:00am Film School
  Independent Film News and Interviews
  w/ Mike Kaspar
 10:00am-12:00pm World Beats
  Discover Love and Happiness with a Splash of Culture
  w/ Tina
 12:00pm-2:00pm Sonic Select
  Electronic, Hip-hop & More Picked Fresh for your Convenience
  w/ DJ NHU
 2:00pm-4:00pm Life Diegesis
  Sounds Like Noise
  w/ Flythe
 4:00pm-5:00pm AMB Theatre
  Classical Dramatic Theater performed in a 1920 Style Radio Program
  w/ Nikay Nipp
 5:00pm-5:30pm Curiosity Saved the Cat
  Feeding Your Intellectual Curiosity One Show at a Time
  w/ Nora Kabbara
 5:30pm-6:00pm Operation Community Stimulus
  Interviews with Community Nonprofits and Business Owners
  w/ Grandmaann
 6:00pm-8:00pm The 6th Pillar
  Hip-Hop from Around the Globe in Various Languages
  w/ DJ Patch
 8:00pm-10:00pm Riders of the Plastic Groove
  Visions of Electronic Music!
  w/ Dennis Simms
 10:00pm-12:00am Digital::Nimbus
  Electronic Audio Freakquencies
  w/ Pietrobot & Freakquency Modulator
 12:00am-2:00am The Radio Chimichanga Two Hour Special
  Everything Random
  w/ DJ See
Saturday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am The Radio Chimichanga Two Hour Special
  Everything Random
  w/ DJ See
 2:00am-4:00am Bittersweet Noise
  The Sound of Oil-Slick Colors
  w/ DJ e.v.e.
 4:00am-6:00am Space Cowgirl
  Electronic, Video Game, Soundtrack, Hip Hop
  w/ Paige Taeko
 6:00am-8:00am Sound Evolution
  An Eclectic Mix of Several Genres
  w/ Fernando Castro
 8:00am-9:00am The Crystal Egg
  "I think it goes something like this... doo doo wah doo dum de dum."
  w/ BART SAN LEANDRO
 9:00am-12:00pm Concert Preview / Anniversaries
  Previews Upcoming Local Classical Concerts
  w/ Michael Rydzynski
 12:00pm-2:00pm El Nopal
  Tacos, Tortas, and Tamales...now in stereo
  w/ Miguel Alejandro
 2:00pm-4:00pm Filling The Voidz
  Giving You ALL the Hits, One Song at a Time.
  w/ Nathalia
 4:00pm-6:00pm Sound-Houses
  A Weekly Avant-Garden Party
  w/ Zoie Matthew
 6:00pm-8:00pm Mad Sounds
  Spittin Fire, Takin Names, One Song at a Time!
  w/ Lauren and Savannah
 8:00pm-10:00pm Suspect Devices
  Hard Hitting Rock n' Roll
  w/ Stone
 10:00pm-12:00am The Heart Beats Machine
  Sounds from the Darkside
  w/ Valerie
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Yo' Metal Mouth
  Tasty lockjaw induced by a confused miasma of Metal, Chiptune and Folk music
  w/ Dartanian
Sunday 's Program Schedule
 click here for more show info.
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Yo' Metal Mouth
  Tasty lockjaw induced by a confused miasma of Metal, Chiptune and Folk music
  w/ Dartanian
 2:00am-4:00am The Crescendo
  Everything from Post Rock to Hardcore
  w/ DJ NB
 4:00am-6:00am Beat of My Drum
  March Music
  w/ Nomatic
 6:00am-8:00am Operatic!
  Opera & Ballet
  w/ Grambie
 8:00am-10:00am Which Way is Through?
  Experimental Music and its Function
  w/ DJAA
 10:00am-12:00pm Barbara Bush's Bathtime Breakdown
  Fuzz, twang & 'verb
  w/ Durwood
 12:00pm-2:00pm KUCI Hall of Fame Show
  Former KUCI DJs Guest Host
  w/ KUCI Alumni
 2:00pm-4:00pm German Radio Broadcast
  German Pop, Rock and Hits
  w/ Dagmar Klaus
 4:00pm-6:00pm Darkling Eclectica
  Jazz, Classical, Folk, Stories
  w/ Michael Payne
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Starlit Hour
  Old Time Jazz, Blues, and Big Bands
  w/ Chayo
 8:00pm-10:00pm Howdylicious!
  All that Twangs
  w/ DJ Wanda
 10:00pm-12:00am Tropicali Radio
  live turntablism, unique mixology,and on the spot genre bending
  w/ bsuave and friends
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ Spin Mob & Guests

 

 

 


[ Home | About KUCI | Contact | Alumni Pages | Photo Gallery | Schedule | CD Reviews | Listening Help | Articles | Hosts | Links ]

KUCI is brought to you by the University of California, Irvine